GOLF SEASON IS JUST AROUND THE CORNER (450) 458-1997  |  RESTAURANT OPEN YEAR ROUND (450) 458-0665

Falcon Golf Privacy Policy


  1. Objective

This policy applies to all processing of personal data by FALCON GOLF CLUB and aims to inform the user about how FALCON GOLF CLUB processes personal data (including details of the type of personal data collected and the purpose of the processing) and about the user’s rights in relation to their personal data.

  1. Contact – How can I get in touch?

In the event of any questions regarding the privacy policy, the user may contact FALCON GOLF CLUB by the following means:

The head office is located at : 59 Cambridge Hudson, Quebec J0P 1H0

The contact telephone number is: +1-450-458-0665

The user may establish direct and effective communication with FALCON GOLF CLUB in writing by sending a communication to the address indicated or by sending an e-mail to the address: [email protected]. In addition, the details of the person responsible for processing your personal data are given below:

Name: FALCON GOLF CLUB

Identity of the controller: 9475-3399 Québec inc

Address: 59 Cambridge Hudson, Quebec J0P 1H0

Email: [email protected]

 

  1. Identification of processing – How do we collect personal data?

In accordance with the regulations in force on the protection of personal data, in particular:

Canadian Anti-Spam Act (CASL) and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

FALCON GOLF CLUB collects personal data in its possession when the user:

(i). Fills in the forms on https://falcongolf.ca/ (“Site”);

(ii). Subscribes to the newsletter;

(iii). Responds to a survey or fills in an online form;

(iv). Fills in a printed form;

(v). Sends an e-mail or makes a telephone call, which are then loaded into the corresponding forms;

 

  1. Personal data collected – What personal data do we collect?

FALCON GOLF CLUB collects information when you visit their web page, mainly by completing their registration forms.

The following data is collected: full name, e-mail and telephone number.

As a general rule, when personal data is required in order to use a service or access certain content, its provision will not be compulsory, except in cases where it is specifically indicated that this data is required for the provision of the service. In this case, the user may freely choose not to register and/or not to contract the services.

The user declares and guarantees that all data provided by him/her is true and accurate and undertakes to keep it up to date. Changes may be communicated to the Data Protection Officer or to the address indicated in paragraph 2 above.

Likewise, the user acknowledges that the data required by FALCON GOLF CLUB is necessary, adequate and not excessive to achieve the purposes expressed in paragraph 5 above, which would be impossible to achieve if this data were not provided.

Any false or inaccurate statement resulting from the information and data provided, as well as any damage that this information may cause, will be the responsibility of the user.

 

  1. Purpose – What is the purpose of the personal data we collect?

The personal data requested from the user will be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide our Service and respond to your requests. We use your information to provide and maintain our Service, to process and respond to your requests, to communicate with you about your use of our Service or changes to our Service, to respond to your requests and for other customer service and business administration purposes. For example, when you subscribe to a newsletter, we may use your personal information to send you an electronic newsletter.
  • Identification and authentication purposes. We may use your information for identification and authentication purposes. For example, when you enter your account login and password to access one of our registration or login portals, we use your login information to authenticate your identity.
  • Personalisation. We use your information to tailor the content and information we may send or display to you, to provide location customization, personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experience when using the Service. For example, if you allow us to collect geolocation data, we use this information to deliver content around your specific location and to identify locations/business listings around your location.
  • For marketing and promotional purposes. We may use your information to send you news and newsletters, event updates and to communicate with you about new features, offers, events or products, or to otherwise contact you about information we think may be of interest to you. We may also use your information to display advertisements to you on our site (including to sell advertising space on the Service) and on other non-affiliated websites and services.
  • Research and Reporting. We may use your information to administer surveys and questionnaires (both online and offline) for research and reporting purposes to help us better serve individuals by learning more about their needs and the quality of the educational products, services and information we provide. Survey responses may be used to determine the effectiveness of our service, various types of communications, advertising campaigns and/or promotional activities.
  • Combining information. We (and our third party business partners on our behalf) may merge, mix or otherwise combine information, including your personal information, in furtherance of the purposes described above.
  • To comply with legal obligations. We may use your information to comply with our legal obligations or to exercise or defend our rights or the rights of a third party, including complying with requests from law enforcement or governmental authorities and participating in compliance audits.
  • To protect ourselves and others. We may use your information as we deem necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities, fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or to otherwise enforce compliance with this policy, our terms and conditions, and the integrity of the Service.
  • Anonymised data. We may also de-identify or anonymize your data in such a way that you cannot reasonably be re-identified by us or any other party, and we may use such anonymized data for any purpose permitted by applicable law. To the extent that we anonymise data originally based on personal information, we will retain and use such data in anonymised form and will not attempt to re-identify the data.

Data subject to processing will not be used for purposes other than those mentioned above and for which it was collected. Notwithstanding the above, it is specified that the data recorded may be used, in addition to the purposes for which they were expressly collected, for statistical, incident management or market research purposes. However, in the event of personal data being processed for purposes other than those initially specified when the data was collected, a compatibility analysis will be carried out by FALCON GOLF CLUB in accordance with the applicable regulations. The processing does not

 

  1. How do we use your information?

We will use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

Administration information

Customer order processing

If we want to use your information for other purposes, we will ask for your consent and will only use your information where you have given your consent and only for the purpose(s) for which you have given your consent, unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

We will keep your personal information with us for 12 months after user accounts are no longer active or for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Consent

By providing personal data to FALCON GOLF CLUB, the user declares that he/she fully and unreservedly accepts their processing by FALCON GOLF CLUB. The user hereby grants his/her free, express and informed consent to FALCON GOLF CLUB to use the data collected for the purposes indicated in section 5 above, as well as their incorporation into a FALCON GOLF CLUB database.

FALCON GOLF CLUB processes the data of the legitimate user by: (i) the conclusion of a service contract with FALCON GOLF CLUB by the user, in accordance with the terms and conditions which are made available to the user at the end of the completion of the service request form (prior to possible hiring) and which the user (after having read them), and if he/she agrees, can accept by ticking the box which has been included for this purpose ; and (ii) the free, informed and unequivocal consent of the user, given after examining this privacy policy where FALCON GOLF CLUB informs about the processing that it will carry out with your data, and if you agree, by ticking the box that has been included to this effect in the service request form. The processing of data that is not covered by one of the legal bases indicated above, will be carried out if FALCON GOLF CLUB deems it necessary to protect a legitimate interest and only if they do not infringe the fundamental rights and freedoms of the user.

  1. Expiry – How long do we keep it?

Data will be destroyed or archived when it is no longer strictly necessary or relevant for the purposes detailed in section 5 above. In particular, personal data will be kept for as long as the commercial relationship is in force (and insofar as the user has not previously requested their deletion) and for the period during which obligations, compensation and/or liability may arise in connection with the commercial relationship or for the services provided. FALCON GOLF CLUB informs that it will keep the information essential to identify the origin of the data stored for the duration of the customer relationship with FALCON GOLF CLUB and/or the revocation of the user’s consent in accordance with the information contained in section 5 of this privacy policy and/or the duration required by applicable law.

 

  1. Confidentiality / Assignment / International Transfer – Do we disclose data to third parties?

FALCON GOLF CLUB will keep the personal data collected private and confidential and will not use it for purposes other than those set out in section 5 above. FALCON GOLF CLUB requires the signing of confidentiality and personal data processing agreements by its employees and third parties who provide services that access the contents of the databases (or includes such obligations in the service agreements it signs with such providers as indicated in the following paragraph).

The user’s personal data collected by FALCON GOLF CLUB will not be transferred, sold, exchanged, transmitted and/or communicated to third parties outside of FALCON GOLF CLUB without the user’s consent, unless required by law and/or for the purpose of providing services to the user. This does not include certain employees and service providers who enable FALCON GOLF CLUB to maintain the site in operation, to comply with the purposes established in section 5 above and/or to provide services to the user, who have assumed the obligation to maintain the confidentiality of the data provided and undertake to comply with the applicable regulations regarding the protection of personal data, at the time of employment. Contracts with service providers stipulate the objective, scope, content, duration, nature and purpose of data processing, the type of personal data, the categories of data owners and the obligations and responsibilities of FALCON GOLF CLUB and the contracted third parties.

In particular: FALCON GOLF CLUB may share the personal information provided with controlling companies, subsidiaries, affiliates, related companies and/or intermediaries linked to FALCON GOLF CLUB.

FALCON GOLF CLUB may share certain personal information provided by the user internally within FALCON GOLF CLUB, with certain departments, such as administration, marketing or IT.

  • In some cases, FALCON GOLF CLUB transfers personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest and the economic and technical advantages associated with the use of specialist suppliers. In this respect:
    • Cards. FALCON GOLF CLUB uses Google Maps to include maps on the website. Integration with Google Maps enables Google to collect the user’s IP address. The user can consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of this company at the following address: https://policies.google.com/privacy
    • YouTube. The Site contains links to YouTube in connection with videos related to FALCON GOLF CLUB’s services. As indicated in Section 13 above, by using these links, the user leaves the Site and is redirected to the YouTube page. The user may consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of YouTube via the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy
    • Facebook page. FALCON GOLF CLUB has integrated Facebook components into the Site. In particular, FALCON GOLF CLUB uses the Facebook advertising platform. The company operating the Facebook services is Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The user can consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of the aforementioned company via the following link: https://en-en.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
    • Instagram. The Site contains links to Instagram. As indicated in Section 13 above, by using these links, the user leaves the Site and is redirected to Instagram. The user can consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of Instagram via the following link: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.
    • Linkedin. The Site contains links to Linkedin. As indicated in Section 13 above, by using these links, the user leaves the Site and is redirected to Linkedin. The user may consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of Linkedin via the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.
    • Google Analytics. FALCON GOLF CLUB uses Google Analytics to analyze websites. This integration involves Google collecting the IP address and user data. Users can refer to the privacy policy and other legal information of Google Analytics by visiting the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy
    • Google Fonts. FALCON GOLF CLUB integrates Google Fonts to improve the visual aesthetics of the site. This integration may result in the collection of information by Google about the user’s device and its use. Users can consult the privacy policy and additional legal information on Google Fonts by visiting the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Social Networks. FALCON GOLF CLUB also uses social networks, such as Facebook or Instagram, and has integrated functions from these networks into its services. Users may only use these social networks if they are registered and have accessed the corresponding social network with their user. These social networks have their own confidentiality policies and their own general conditions, over which FALCON GOLF CLUB has no interference or control.

Finally, you should be aware that FALCON GOLF CLUB may (and FALCON GOLF CLUB reserves the right to) disclose your information in the following circumstances:

  • Transfer of Business: If we or our subsidiaries are acquired, merged with or invested in by another company, or if any of our assets are transferred or may be transferred to another company, whether as part of bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings or otherwise, we may transfer the information we have collected about you to the other company. As part of the business transfer process, we may disclose certain information about you to external lenders, auditors and advisers, including lawyers and consultants.
  • Compliance with the law: We may disclose your personal information to comply with the law, legal process, court order or other legal process, for example in response to a court order or subpoena.
  • Protection and facilitation of rights: we may disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations that may pose potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of human rights. our terms and conditions or this policy. This disclosure may also include the use of your personal information as evidence in a dispute in which we are involved. In addition, we may disclose your personal information where necessary to assist you in exercising your rights under FALCON GOLF CLUB’s terms and conditions and this privacy policy.
  • Public safety, national defence or public health reasons: In situations where there are well-founded reasons relating to community safety, national defence or public health, your personal information may be disclosed.
  • Aggregated, anonymised or de-identified information: We may disclose aggregated, anonymised or de-identified information about you for any purpose permitted by applicable law.
  • Consent: We may disclose your personal information with your consent.

 

  1. Security – How do we ensure data security?

FALCON GOLF CLUB declares its intention to adopt the technical and organisational measures necessary to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of data in accordance with the provisions of the LPRPDE-LCAP in order to prevent their alteration, loss, consultation or unauthorised processing.

FALCON GOLF CLUB does not guarantee absolute privacy in the use of the site, as it cannot be excluded that unauthorised third parties may become aware of it. The user acknowledges that the existing technical means of security are not impenetrable and that even by adopting all reasonable security precautions, it is possible to suffer manipulation, destruction and/or loss of information. In the event of the detection of a security incident involving a significant risk for the owner of the data, this event will be communicated without delay to the competent supervisory authority, together with the corrective and palliative measures implemented and/or to be implemented.

FALCON GOLF CLUB is not responsible for the loss or deletion of data by users. Similarly, FALCON GOLF CLUB accepts no responsibility for any damage caused by computer viruses.

Finally, the user must also take measures to protect his information. FALCON GOLF CLUB insists that you take every precaution to protect your personal information when you are on the Internet. At the very least, you are advised to change your password periodically, using a combination of letters and numbers, and to ensure that you use a secure browser.

  1. Data owner’s rights and procedures for exercising them – What rights do I have as a data owner?

The user who is the owner of the data may at any time exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition, limitation of processing, portability, confidentiality and deletion regarding his/her personal data, in accordance with the provisions of PIPEDA-CASL, as applicable. These rights may be exercised by the user him/herself by sending an e-mail to [email protected], or by any of the means provided for by the applicable regulations mentioned above. FALCON GOLF CLUB may request the data necessary to validate the identification of the owner of the data.

The deletion of certain data will not be carried out where it could cause damage to the rights or legitimate interests of third parties, or where there is a legal obligation to retain the data.

If you reside in the UK or EEA and are subject to national or local legal exemptions, you have certain data protection rights in certain circumstances. Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

  • Withdraw consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw their consent if they have previously given their consent to the processing of their personal data.
  • Oppose the processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to know whether their Data is being processed by the Owner, to obtain information on certain aspects of the processing and to obtain a copy of the Data being processed.
  • Verify and request rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their data and request that it be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their data. Users have the right to restrict the processing of their data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storage.
  • Have their personal data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right to obtain the deletion of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically possible, to have it transferred to another data controller without any hindrance.
  • Making a complaint. Users have the right to lodge a complaint with their competent data protection authority.

 

  1. Training – Are we trained?

FALCON GOLF CLUB staff whose duties relate to the processing of personal data are trained in order to guarantee better protection of personal data and the rights of their holders.

  1. Links to third parties – Does our site contain links to other sites?

The site may contain links to third-party sites, with or without advertising content, whose privacy policies are foreign to FALCON GOLF CLUB. The linked sites are not related to FALCON GOLF CLUB and their existence in no way implies any suggestion, invitation or recommendation to visit the destination or any link or association between FALCON GOLF CLUB and these sites. FALCON GOLF CLUB is not responsible or liable for the content, use and activities of these linked sites, nor for any damage, whether actual or potential, material or moral, direct or indirect, suffered by users and derived from the information contained in these sites or from the relationship that users may establish with third parties whose services have been published on the site. Nevertheless, any comments on these linked sites will be useful for FALCON GOLF CLUB in order to improve the services and/or guarantee the integrity of the site. FALCON GOLF CLUB undertakes to do everything possible to prevent the existence on its site of links to sites with illegal content.

  1. Children’s privacy

At FALCON GOLF CLUB, we recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of children. Our commitment to protecting the privacy of minors is unwavering. We may collect and process personal information from children under the age of 13, but only in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations, including obtaining parental or guardian consent where required.

If you are a parent or guardian and believe that we have collected personal information about your child without the appropriate consent, please contact us immediately and we will take prompt action to remedy the situation.

For California residents: We do not sell personal information to California consumers 16 years of age or younger unless we have obtained prior parental consent. If your child is under 13, we insist on parental or guardian consent for the collection and processing of your child’s personal information. If your child is aged between 13 and 16, they can choose to authorise the sale of their personal information. Our websites and services designed for children will incorporate age verification and ensure that the necessary consents are obtained.

For EU residents: We do not collect or process personal information from individuals under the age of 16 in the EU without the explicit consent of a parent or guardian. Our websites and services for children will include age verification and will require appropriate consents.

 

  1. Cookies – Do We Use Cookies? – Cookie Policy

When a user enters the site, FALCON GOLF CLUB may store information on their computer in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. The site uses cookies to (i) track advertising, (ii) collect data on site traffic, and (iii) enhance user experience when using the site.

Users should be aware that to navigate on the site, it is not necessary for the user to allow the installation of cookies sent by the site. This may only be required for certain services. Users can delete cookies from their hard drive, block access to their computer either through their browser or by selecting the corresponding option when asked if they wish to use cookies for these purposes and in accordance with FALCON GOLF CLUB’s cookie policy.

Cookies are information files that the site or the provider of certain site services transfers to the user’s computer hard drive via the browser program. Cookies themselves cannot personally identify the user (although they may contain the user’s IP address) but they allow the user’s browser to be recognized and capture and store certain data (user’s operating system, domain name of the website from which the site was linked, among others). FALCON GOLF CLUB reserves the right to contract the services of third parties to analyze and understand site users, who cannot use the information collected for purposes other than improving FALCON GOLF CLUB’s services.

 

  1. Consent

The user’s use of the site implies full and complete knowledge and approval of FALCON GOLF CLUB’s privacy policy and FALCON GOLF CLUB’s general conditions, where applicable. Similarly, the user accepts FALCON GOLF CLUB’s privacy policy and FALCON GOLF CLUB’s general conditions by completing the service request.

 

  1. Modifications – Is This the Most Recent Version?

This is the current version of FALCON GOLF CLUB’s privacy policy, updated on February 21, 2024.

FALCON GOLF CLUB may at any time and without notice, modify this privacy policy. These modifications will be operational from their publication on the site or when they are communicated to users by any means, whichever occurs first. Users must keep informed of the terms included here by entering periodically.